Winter Warmer Sale - 20% off gift/prepaid subscriptions & 15% off first two months of pay-as-you-go subscriptions. Ends 9th June.

Bionic Book Subscription Privacy Policy

How we collect, use and disclose your personal information

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and security of your personal information, and we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What personal information we collect and hold

We may collect your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender and credit card details for the purpose of providing our book subscription service to you, including selecting books. 

If you browse our website or contact us electronically, we may record geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data. This may include your IP address, date and time of your visit, pages visited and information downloaded and type of browser used to access the site. We use this information to improve our website and services. 

We may use ‘cookies’ when you visit our website. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, this may mean you are not able to use the full functionality of the website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites, and you should be aware of and read their privacy policies.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you as necessary to provide our services to you and to carry out our business functions and activities.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect. This includes administrative and accounting functions, providing you with information about other services offered by us, marketing and promotions, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

We will obtain your consent if we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Our marketing communications will also include opt out procedures.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including government departments and agencies, where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

Please let us know of any changes to your personal information to help us keep our records up to date.

Complaints and concerns

We will respond to any complaints or concerns in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.

Contact

Please email us at bionic@bionicbooksubscription.com.au or use the contact form at https://bionicbooksubscription.com.au/pages/contact-us.